School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. These are some local proverbs. A stitch in time saves nine. Early to bed, early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise,it is the voice of the sluggard I heard often complain if you wake me too soon I will slumber again. The less is said the easiest mendit. Mispent time never can be recalled. As long as the pitcher is going to the well it is broken at last. A bird in the fist is worth two in a bush. It is an odd old stocking but meets an old shoe. A man's arm is the strongest and a woman's tongue the longest. Never leave until tomorrow what you can do today. Máire Seáns lamentation - sorry too late. Fools make feasts and wise men eat them. Happy is the man that can sing in the morning any old fool can sing at night. Time and eternity waits for no man. Honesty is the best policy. A rolling stone gathers no moss. Never count your chickens before they are hatched. Never too late to learn sence. Necessity is the nother of invention. industry is the handmade of fortune, and shame waits for the slothful. Put a beggar on horseback and he will ride to the devil. A barking dog never bites. He who sows in sorrow will reap in joy.
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford