School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. The most harmful weeds are water grass and penny leaves. Water grass (or cress) is harmful because it would taste the milk and butter. Penny leaves are harmful because they spread rapidly.
    The most harmful weeds to the land are purshock, squich grass, nettles, dock roots, and chicken weeds.
    Thistles and clover are a sign of good land. Bagnet grass and knap weeds grow on bad land.
    Fuhúrm (Focrom) is a cure for a pain the head. It is pulled between St. Peter's and Paul's day and the 15th of August. It is boiled on Easter water and other things mixed through it and put into a bottle until it is wanted for use.
    Some people eat water grass, it is good for the blood. Young nettles are given to turkeys through the food when they are getting red heads. Dandelions are given to pigs. Sometimes they are given to turkeys.
    Many used herbs and were cured by them in former times.
    Kathleen Gear