School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. The harmful herbs are layhisk and drawn root. Layhisk is harmful because it kills sheep and goats. If cows ate drawn root it would spoil butter. I do not know what plants grow in good land but dock leafs grow in bad land. Cinsaleáns would cure kidney disease. This is how it is made. Get the root of the cinsaleáns and boil it in water for one hour. When it is boiled strain it and let it cool. Give about one pint of it to the animal. Kilcock would cure worms in a horse. It is cut up and given to the animal to eat. I do not know any story about any plant or herb.
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford