School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. There is one holy well in this district parish. It is near an old chapel which is now in ruins. St. League owned this chapel. The well is in the townland of Kilmac-League. It springs up under a rock in the cliff and runs down to the strand. No one comes near it. It is covered with briars now. No one remembers any story about it. St. League is connected with it. No one was ever cured or no one ever remembers it being a cure for any disease. No invalids drink or gather in the water. There is nothing near it only briars.
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford
    Kitty Quann