School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. The Games I play.
    This is how we play rounders. We make the den and rounders and then pick the terms. Then we toss for den. One person in den takes the ball in one hand and strikes it with the other. Then he runs keeping outside the rounders while the other team try to strike him with the ball. If he is struck he is out and if he sees danger he can stop at the nearest rounders. Then when the next person strikes the ball the one stopped runs around the rounders towards the den. If a player runs the whole way round without stopping or being struck the longest person out is in again. if nobody is out it is a rounder.
    If one of the team not in den catches the ball before it hops, the team in den goes out while the other team gets the den. Then the game
    Gerald Mc Carry
    Ballymacaw, Co. Waterford