School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. The games I play.
    The games I play are ludo, snakes and ladders, hide and go seek, tig and sit down, see-saw, swing, blindmansbuff, cat and the mouse, dog buff and tig. When the blackberries are out some times I go pick them. In summer I go to the strand and I play ball and make sand castles there. In the winter nights I play ludo and snakes and ladders. I also ready story books and knit and sew. In the summer evenings I sit out in the sun and I knit or read nice story books. Sometimes I play ball or hide-and-go seek.
    This is how we play hide-and-go-seek. A number gather together in a place. This is called the den. One stays in the den and the rest go off and hide. When they are all ahide the person in the den comes around and tries to catch someone. The one that is caught last must stay in den the next time.
    This is how we play tig-and-sit-down. A number gather and someone counts. Whoever twenty dalls on has the tig. Then all the rest run around and the person who has the tig tries to catch someone before she sits down. If someone is
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford