School: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (roll number 12334)

Tramore, Co. Waterford
Sr. M. Consiglio

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman who was a farmer's wife. She always made her own butter. She noticed that She should have a lot more butter out of the than she had. She consulted another neighbour of hers who visited the next morning. She told her to bring in a coulter of a plough. She put it into the fire. After a while they heard a woman roaring mad coming in the yard. She told them to take the coulter out of the fire and pitch it into a cooler of water or she would be roasted to death. According as the iron was cooling the pair was leaving her in the same way She was the woman who had been taking the butter from the farmer's churn.
    Kitty Kirwan
    Cullencastle, Co. Waterford