School: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (roll number 12334)

Tramore, Co. Waterford
Sr. M. Consiglio

1. In Tramore in olden days wakes were a lot different to what they are today. They were remarkable for gaiety, which held sway during the three days. The first part of the fun at the wake would begin by drinking to the dead person a wish that he was happy in their new life. Afterwards every body would fill up whilst the beer and snuff would last. At about twelve o'clock at night all the widows and old women of the Parish would come to the kitchen and start what is called ''kientacauning''. To listen to those women singing such a mournful chant, is said to make the hearer remember it to her dying days. This chanting would be kept up for twelve hours and it was done with out light except for the candles round the Corpse. When the day for Burial came, all the dead persons
    Peggy Giles
    Ellen Giles