School: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (roll number 12334)

Tramore, Co. Waterford
Sr. M. Consiglio

1. Early in the 18th century a family named Kirwan lived in Ballynattin, a townland on the outskirts of Tramore. One day the mother when going to work in the fields, brought with her the youngest child, Paddy, who was a mere baby. She wrapped him in a shawl and left him in a corner of the field while she was at work.
    Returning after a few hours absence she found a strange child in his place. She called to the other women and asked them if they had seen anyone about the fields who was likely to have taken the child. They had not seen anyone, but one woman said she has seen a white cow breathing on the child and that perhaps it was the good people (fairies) who had changed him. After that the child was called the Sheevra. Although he grew he could not walk nor move about but he knew everything that happened in the town although he had never been beyond his own door. He also
    Ballynattin, Co. Cork
    Biddy Power