School: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (roll number 12334)

Tramore, Co. Waterford
Sr. M. Consiglio

1. Near Fenor in a big field there is a heap of ashes. About 200 years ago there lived a boy near this field. This day he went to the field. There were two stones at each side of the ashes. The boy removed the stones from the ashes; he went home and went to bed. The next morning he went to the field and saw that the stones had been put back. He removed them a second time and they were put back. He did it a third time. But when he awoke on the morning he found he was blind. His parents did not know what had happened. He told them that he had removed the stones from the ashes. A kind friend put them back and his sight
    Fennor, Co. Waterford
    Maureen Malone