School: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (roll number 12334)

Tramore, Co. Waterford
Sr. M. Consiglio

Once upon a time there was a man who was a landlord.

Once upon a time there was a man who was a landlord. His name was Pluckem. He was a landlord over the Cullen Castle estate. One day himself and his agent were coming to evict all tenants. He was met on the way by two men. One had a gun and the other a "slain". The agent was told to go his way and not to look back. When he had gone out of sight Pluckem was struck by one of the men with a slain and the other man with the gun was handed the slain, and he was told to do as the other did, so that both men would be in the deed. The first blow knocked Plucken off his horse. He was then taken off the road and buried by the ditch close by. For years afer this anybody
    Cullencastle, Co. Waterford
    Kitty Kirwan