School: Baile an Chaisleáin, PortLáirge (roll number 15841)

Castletown, Co. Waterford
Gobnait Ní Dhuinnín

1. There was a mass path from Ballynattin through Tom Powers field and straight into The Catholic Church in Drumcannon. Mass was said here in this chapel every morning. This was a very large chapel. It was a very popular church even during the time when the Penal laws were very strictly enforced. The inside of it can be still seen in a fairly good state of preservation. The out-side walls are still standing and are over grown with ivy.
    Two priests who always said mass there were often on their keeping. British soldiers often pursued them they often his themselves in Qullia Covert where there is a very large rock. This rock was once a cave.
    Some priests said mass in the houses
    Christina Rockett