School: Baile an Chaisleáin, PortLáirge (roll number 15841)

Castletown, Co. Waterford
Gobnait Ní Dhuinnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    hidden now and many attempts shall be made to discover it but they shall never succeed until they call my name in the proper order.
    Several attempts were made to unearth it but without success. They always called out "the sheevra" with vengeance. One daring attempt was made. whilst some men were digging a roaring animal appeared in the Heavens and the men cried out in one voice "Sheevra, Sheevra were are you now. The "Sheevra" replied "I am here and ye can go home because ye have not respected my name." The would be discoverers were. Geoffrey Blanche, Michael Whelan, and Andy the Darling all native of Drumcannon.
    The treasure consists of gold. The value of which is not known. No light has ever been seen in the place where it lies.
    There is also hidden in Ballynattin. It was put there by the Gormoogie. The exact
    Christina Rockett