School: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Flannagáin

1. Long ago Ireland was called the "Island of Saints and Scholars." It was called so because of its numerous schools and colleges. The nearest school that was famous in ancient history was in Lismore. This school sent out men of great ability and of poetic fame. The only ruins of the old schools in this parish are those of the schools that preceded the present ones. The site of the girls school is now joined with the church yard. The boys' school is still there and is now occupied by a family. In olden times the schools were not as comfortable and they had no books.
        1. buildings
    Jackie Power