School: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Flannagáin

1. A storm is a violent gale. It starts at first with a light wind but increases strength and does more damage. A terrific storm swept our country on January 9th 1936, doing much harm both on land and sea. Two men were killed in Waterford on that day and slates were blown of some houses. In remote parts of the country many people were left homeless and many small vessels were lost at sea. A storm which far surpassed that, which is known as The Big Wind damaged Ireland in 1839. It knocked houses and uprooted trees, and roads were flooded and crops were damaged.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Jackie Power