School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. There are three graveyards in this parish:- Knockeen, Lisnakil, and Butlerstown. Butlerstown is the only one that is in use at present. The churches at Knockeen and Lisnakil, are in ruins and there are graves inside them. Sometimes a funeral goes to Lisnakil. There is a Cromlech in the graveyard at Knockeen. it is very old there are stones dating back to the seventeenth century in it. There are trees growing in both graveyards. There are shrubs growing around some of the graves. There is a strangers' plot inside the gates of most graveyards for people who die in the parish and are not belonging to it.
    Eibhlís Ní hAodha