School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Butlerstown Castle was built by the Butlers in 1226 who gave their name to the townsland. Sir Thomas Sherlock owned it in the seventeenth century. His land was spared to him by Cromwell in 1647, because he had hunted and hanged one hundred Irishmen December 1641. He defended his castle in Butlerstown against Mt Garrett for the Confederates.
    When Mt Garrett took the castle Sherlock was deprived of all he had, and was turned out of doors. He was clad only in his slippers with no stockings, a green mantle, and a red cap. He fled to Dublin. In after years the Sherlocks again occupied the castle. Alexander Sherlock sold it to Mr Bakos, who sold it to Mr Ferguson. He let it to Mr Joseph Biggar, who let it to Gilles of Pau in France.
    Mr J. Biggars son got it and he let it to Mr T. A. Prendergast, whose wife was great Grandaughter to Alexander Sherlock.
    Máire Ní Fhiach
    Mrs Morrissey