School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. There is a cromlech at Knockeen which consists of eight large stones. The largest stone weighs four tons. There are six supporting stones and two covering stones. Some people call it the "Druid's Altar". It is said that the women carried the stones in their aprons to make the cromlech. Some people say that a giant who was passing by one day took a bite out of Sugarloaf Hill, and the cromlech is made of the crumbs he dropped.
    There is an ash tree near Reisk called "crann cluan", on which there used to be a little iron cross, to mark the place where someone was killed. On the road to Ross, near a farmhouse, there is a stone cross, on which there is a lot of ogham writing.
    Cáit Ní Chléirigh
    Mr James Power