School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. The Patron Saint of this parish is St. Mary. Butlerstown Church is called St. Mary's Church.
    Long ago there was a monastery in this parish named St. Ronan's Monastery. The place around is still called Kilronan. The ruins of the Monastery are still to be seen. The monastery was situated near the Lios and the well. The well is supposed to be holy because the monks said their prayers at it, and children were baptised at it. People never say prayers at this well now. The field in which the monastery stood is the graveyard of the monks.
    There is a story of a man who once went to plough the field, and he found the monks' bones, and buried them in a corner of the field. There is another story of a man who also ploughed the field, and turned black and died.
    Cáit Ní Chléirigh