School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Tailors lived in every parish in years gone by. The tailors I heard of in this parish were Billy Power Bawnfawn who was nicknamed Billy the tailor. There was another tailor in Lisnakill and another lived in Sporthouse. There were dressmakers lived in this parish also. Long ago when a person would be getting clothes made by a tailor, the tailor would come and stay in the house. Some people used make their underwear with unbleached linen. The women of the house used knit all the socks and stockings. Friends or relatives of a dead person used wear white lands around their hats at a funeral. Sometimes when a girl would get married, her mother would give her a hooded cloak as a gift.
    Máire Ní hAodha