School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. My grandfather made the churn hundreds of times. It was a churn barrel he made it in. The height of it on a frame was six feet. The width was about four feet. It was a new one. It was made of oak, except the hoops which were made of iron. There was no mark on it. He made it three times a week in Summer and twice in Winter.
    If a stranger came in he had to twist the handle so that he could not steal it. It took an hour to make it. When it was made he heard the splash of the buttermilk. He opened the top of the churn and the butter fell out into a tub.
    Máire Ní Chléirigh
    Mr James Power