School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. The herbs that do harm to the ground are switch-grass, purseac and spunk. The herbs that grow in good ground are clover, ribbon-grass and trí-foil and those that grow in bad ground are dock-roots, nettles and bracken. Luibheanna-na-seacht-nádh will cure seven diseases. Long ago the old people said that when you would be using it, it would tell you whether you would live or die with the disease, if you boiled it in milk.
    The roots of the dandelion boiled in milk is supposed to cure consumption. Gillcock cures kidney disease and Cuckoo's Sorrell is good for stomach trouble. Both humans and animals eat nettles and they are very good.
    Mairéad Ní Séasca