School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Long ago there was a big famine over all Ireland. It affected this parish badly, as the potato was its chief food. There were twice as many people in this parish then, as there are now.
    In 1846 there was such an amount of potatoes in the land that the people threw them by the wayside to rot, and kicked them along before them. The next year 1847 the blackness came on them. The seeds were Black Bull, White Rocks, Ashleaves, Skerry-Blue, Scotch-Downs and Early Pinks. Once the potatoes blackened the people had scarcely any food. Queen Victoria gave them £5. If they gave up their religion. They got a bowl of soup every day from the soupers. The people died thousands by the way-
    Eibhlín Ní hAodha
    Miss Margaret Whelan