School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. There is a lios in Hally's bog. It is called Raher's lios. It is situated in Kilronan. There are two lioses in Widger's fields, one in the big field below Sugar Loaf Hill, and another opposite Power's gate. The lios in the bog and the one opposite Power's gate are of round shape. The lios in the big field is ploughed now, but it was a three cornered shaped one. There is a clay band round Hally's lios. There is no hole in the middle.
    There is another lios in Castletown. One morning the owner of it, Mr Shanahan went out to the field near the lios to bring home the cows. He heard a child crying in the lios. He drew nearer and heard the mother saying "Hush, Hush by Leanbhín, Shanahan's cows will be milked soon." Mr Shanahan went home, and when he had the cows milked, he told the milk-maids to carry the tub of milk
    Eibhlín Ní Foghlúda