School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    Oftentimes during the Winter this river gets flooded and long ago when there was a flood people could not cross it even by means of the ford. Long ago there was a terrible flood in the river and a girl who was crossing it in an ass and cart was carried about two hundred yards down the river. Then the cart got tangled in a sally tree growing on the bank and the girl managed to get out of the cart and got the help of some men to pull the ass and cart out.
    Many people long ago lost their lives while crossing over flooded fords in Winter-time before bridges were built over rivers.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mrs Whelan