School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

farms, but many times more than that on large estates.
    The potato crop is a very profitable crop, so therefore many acres of them are grown, both for table use and selling.
    There are many different species of potatoes, the early species are "Epicures", "Irish Queens", "Kerr's Pinks", "Champions", "Aran Banners".
    Before setting them manure is spread on the drills; it is usually the artificial manure that is used but it is not considered as good as the farmyard manure.
    The right time in which to set the potatoes is from St Brigid's Day to St Patrick's Day. If they are set between these two months they will be ripe early. Sometimes too, neighbours help one another in setting the potatoes; they often send men to help him, while he in return sends his workmen to help the other.
    Long ago wooden ploughs were used but nowadays they are not.