School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

1. The Story of a fairy
    Once upon a time, there was a poor little man who lived at the foot of a mountain. His mother was a poor widow, and he was an only son, but he had a hump on his back
    He name was Larry. He sang all day while he worked
    One evening as he was passing a Lis he heard some music, and he was wondering who was singing this strange music. They sang Dé Lúain, Dé Máirt.
    Then he improved it by adding on Dé Caoidín, and when the fairies heard his voice they were delighted and they gripped him by the arm, and brought him in among them.
    Then the fairy noticed the hump on Larry's back. So they took it off by magic. Then he went home in haste to tell his mother the glad news.
    So he lived happily for many years
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People