School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    chimneys in the houses long ago were made of stones and clay plastered around it and sometimes of sand and stone. I did not hear of any house with no chimney. The windows had no glass in the olden times but they had shutters. Long ago there used to be half doors in the houses and some are to be seen yet. The candles were made long ago of fat. The way they were made is the fat used to be melted and then taken up and made round and they put a wick throught it and then it would be put down again to make it round. Half doors were very common in olden times but they are going out of fashion now in the new houses.