School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    van. Buyers buy pigs in the county still. They would tell the farmers to be there where they buys them at a special time and on a certain day. Mr Hill has a scales at Carrolls Cross to weigh pigs when he is buying them. The buyers spit on the money when the bargain is made. Toll is also paid on pigs sheep and cattle. Three pence is paid on a pig six pence on a sheep and a shilling on a cow. I do not know of any traditions about fairs held at castles forts or cemeteries. The buyers always get the rope that ties up the animal except in a very odd case. The buyers strike hands to show that they are satisfied with the bargain.