School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    duff road This Borheen ends on the main road to Carrick about eight miles from Waterford It is a very dirty road "hence its name" The Amberhill road leads from Kilmeaden Creamery which is about six miles from Waterford. This road ends on the joining road to Knockaderry. There is a Mass path about a half mile from my house on which people walk to Mass.
  2. My Home District
    [-]
    The name of my townland is Kildarmody. There are eleven people in the townland and four families. There is no name more common than another. All the houses are slated. The reason why Kildarmody got its name is because there was a church there long ago. There are two people there over seventy years. Two people can tell stories in English. Their names are Mr Edmond Galvin and Mrs Ellen Power Kildarmody Kil-
    Kildermody, Co. Waterford
    Geoffrey Whelan