School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. Once upon atime Our Lord the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph were fleeing to Egypt from Herod's soldiers and St Joseph got thirsty. He saw men in a field sowing wheat and he asked them for a drink and they gave it to him and so he went on his way. When the men looked at the wheat it was ripe. The next day when they were cutting the wheat the soldiers came and they asked them did they see a man a woman and a child passing. They said they did when they were sowing the wheat. There was a darrigadale near and he shouted "indé indé" and so they followed Him and that is why the people say that whenever you see a darrigadale with his tail up you should stand on him and kill him and seven of your sins will be forgiven.