School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. When Our Lord and His blessed Mother and Saint Joseph were fleeing from Herod's soldiers they crossed a field of what that some men were sowing. Saint Joseph asked them for some wheat for food and immediately the wheat sprung up and ripened. Next day the soldiers passed the way and asked the men that were cutting the corn if they had seen a man a woman and an infant passing the way. They said they did when they were sowing the crop. There was a wren in a bush close by and she said the wheat was sown the day before and so the soldiers followed in hot pursuit. That is why the wren is hated so much. When the soldiers were after our Lord to catch Him the robin followed Him and lay down on the sacred Blood that fell on the ground. This is supposed to be how the robin got her red breast.
    Patrick Mc Grath
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford