School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. Here is an old story about the Holy Family on their flight to Egypt. When our Lord and Mary and St Joseph were passing a garden with apples growing in it He said to Mary I would like some apples. Mary said that He could not get any. Then there came a porcupine and said that he would get some apples for Him. So with that he went into the garden and he rolled himself among the apples and he brought an apple on every thorn of his body. Therefore it is said that when a porcupine is killed there is a smell of apples from him.
    Here is an other story told about Our Lord His Blessed mother and Saint Joseph. When they were on their flight to Egypt they came to a field where men were sowing corn. The Holy Family asked the men for a drink and they gave it to them and when they had it drunk they went their way. Next
    Maurice Millea
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford