School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago. Some years ago strawboys were very popular here. Crowds of young men used to dress themselves in a very funny way and visit houses where weddings were taking place. These crowds were known as strawboys. They would enter a house and dance and sing and make all sorts of jokes to the great amusements of the company. The people used to give stock and goods to whoever would be getting married instead of money because money was not plentiful at that time.
  2. I noticed in my district that no marriages take place during Lent and Advent. They usually take place during Shrove that is from the twelfth of January to Shrove Tuesday. It is said that May is an unlucky month for marriage. There is a rhyme about marriage here it is
    Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth