School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    place in my district in May because the people say it is an unlucky month. On Shrove Tuesday most marriages take place in my district because it is the last day of the marriage season. The making of matches is not very common in my district. Money is more commonly given than stock and goods to the bride by her father as a fortune in my district. Some old people remember marriages to take place in the houses but it was over seventy years ago. A wedding breakfast is held on the wedding day usually in the bride's house but sometimes in a hotel. On the wedding night an allnight dance is held.
  2. The marriages take place from Ash Wednesday until Christmas. No one could get married during Lent. Matches are not made in my district. Money is not always given to the Bride. My grandmother told me that they used to get married in the houses about seventy