School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    saying Mass. There is a stone there to mark where he was killed. People come there to see it. Paircin Na Carraige got its name because it is very rocky field. Ban Na Sceac got its name because there is a lot of sceacs growing there. Ban Cam got its name because it is very crooked. I do not know how Ba Na Le got its name. Ban And got its name because it is about the highest village field in the County of Waterford. Ban Na Coiste got its name because it is said that the Headless Coach used to pass through it. I cold not find out how Ban Na Hullaig got its name. The Lies Field got its name because there is a lios in the middle of the field. I do not know how Ban Lahan Ban Buide and Ban Na Rovra got their names.