School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    are Ban Acrinn Bán Ard the billeans Bána billere Pairc na Muca Bán na gCapaill. The reason why "Bán Acrinn" is so called is because a lot of trees grew there long ago. The reason why Bán Ard is so called is because it is on the top of a hill. There was a church in the billeans long ago and that is the reason it is called the billeans. Bán billere is called the quarry field because there are two holes in the field and the old people said that they used to get stones there long ago. Pairc na muca is called the three corner field because there were pigs reared there long ago. The reason Ban na gCapaill is so called is because there were horses kept there long ago. There was a hole in Mrs Power's farm called Poll na Muca a priest used to say Mass there every Sunday. One Sunday the priest was saying Mass there the soldiers came and they killed a pedlar instead of a priest. There is a rock in Mr Cheasty farm Knockaderry Co
    Kildermody, Co. Waterford
    Geoffrey Whelan