School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pairc Mór. I heard from that farmer himself that it is called Pairc Mór because of a number of cows that were killed in it. I heard of another that is called Paddy Dunn's field which is in Michael Murphy's farm about two miles from my house. It got its name from a man of that who used to live there. There was a priest found saying mass in Poll Na Mona and his head was cut off and it rolled around three times. There is a tree in Mrs Whelan's farm of Kildarmody and a priest used to say Mass there every Sunday and since then it is called the Mass Tree. Priests used to say Mass in Lahardan in Penal Days. There were seven men hanged on Foleys farm of Ballyduff. The tree on which they were hanged is called the hangman's tree.