School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    and litter and they never went near it since. There is a rock in Tom Sullivans farm called Carraig A Madra. The reason this rock is called this name is because a wolf lived there long ago. There is a field on Mrs Phelan's farm of Kildarmody and in that field there was a church. In that church there was Mass said in the Penal Times. There is a bush called the Mass Bush in a field near the Master's house and Mass was said under this bush in years gone by.
  2. There are many names of places in this parish. There is a field in John Walsh's farm which it is called the Liss Field. My father told me that there were three small men seen there one night. There is also a field in Michael O Regans farm and it is called