School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    name because there is a spa well there. There are a couple of fields in Cullinagh owned by Mr. Connolly namely the Tip, Sparry Annco Queen Ann, and the Innch. I could not find out how the Tip, Sparry Annco and the Queen Ann got their names but I found out how the Innch got its name. It is because there is a river at each side of it. There is a field opposite the Kilmeaden Creamery called the Big Field this field got its name from the fact that it is twenty acres in extent. There is a stream running from the Spa called the Spa Stream. There is also in Oldcourt a stream called the Giants Stream I could not find out how that stream got its name. In the land of Mr. Stephenson of Kilmeaden there is running through a wood a stream called Tóbar a Caoch. There is a bush near Ballyduff school at the master's house under which Mass was said long ago in the Penal times. There is a rock in the land of Michael Hickey of
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford
    Maurice Millea