School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmers buy the spades in the shops. The farmer makes the drills first and then he puts manure along the furrows between the drills. Then he puts the sciollans down on the manure and then he turns back the drill on the sciollans with the plough, Potatoes were used as starch in years gone by.
  2. We have no farm but there is a farm very near us. They are about fourteen acres of land on this farm under potatoes every year. The amount does not vary much, The ground is prepared by the workmen. The ground is measured in drills. The ground is first ploughed and then harrowed and then the clay made fine and then it is made into drills with a double mould board plough. In the digging of the potatoes a plough is used but
    Thomas Murphy
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford