School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    the farmers strip the potatoes and clean them and then add more clay to them. They dig them with a digger and some of them dig them out with a double-mould-board plough. The working-men pick them. They pick them in buckets and then put them in pits. The various kinds of potatoes are Arran-Banners, Kerrs-Pinks, British-Queens, Champions, Great Scot, and Epicures. The Kerrs Pinks grow best here. In Autumn theu dig the potatoes. The farmers dig a hole about a couple of feet wide and then they put them down the hole then they cover them with the stalks of straw and they cover them with clay.
  2. Wooden ploughs were used long ago by the farmers because there were no other ploughs to be had. Long ago the spades were made locally. My grandfather who was a smith made some of them. Nowadays the
    Michael Keane
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford