School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    used spades. In spring the farmers plough the ground and make drills. Then they cut the potatoes into as many parts as there are eyes. Then the farmers sow them. When the Summer comes the farmers put clay to them. In Autumn they dig them. The people long ago used to pick the potatoes in their aprons but now-a-days they pick them in buckets. Some of the farmers around my district pit the potatoes. How they pit them is this. They dig a hole in the ground and they put the potatoes in the hole. Then they cover them with furze and they cover the furze with clay to save them from the bad weather. Other farmers store them in lofts or barns. The names of the potatoes used loclly are British Queens, Champions, Arran Banners, Kerrs Pinks. The best potatoes for eating are Kerrs Pinks says you.