Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forges are situated near cross-roads. Three of them are situated near rivers. On two of those forges there are slate roofs and the remaining two are roofed with tiles and zinc. The doors of those forges are not of any special shape.
  2. The forge water can cure chilblains. There was a smith in Knockaderry named John Mackey who could stop blood and cure toothaches. He lived about thirty years ago. Some people used to send the smith loads of corn long ago but they don't nowadays. Thomas Mansfield was able to banish rats and mice by saying some words. He lived about twenty-two years ago. The smiths were always looked upon as very strong men. Long ago forges were centres for story-telling. The forges have not figured on any historical or national event in this