School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. There are many people in my district who could tell you all about weather. The people say that when a storm is coming, the goats will run home. Here is another saying about goats - that they can see the wind. Other people say that the curlews bawl before it is going to rain. my father told me that when a cat turns his back to the fire it is another sign of rain. To see a lot of stars in the sky is a sign of frost. my grandmother told me that when the swallows are flying low it is a sure sign of rain and when the mountains appear near it is a sure sign of rain.