School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Waterford where it used to be sold. There was also in Blacknock a lime-kiln where the people used to get the lime for their farms. It is not known where they used to get the limestone. There was also in Whelan's Bridge a paper factory where the best paper was made. It was owned by a man named Phair. This paper was of very good quality. Boatloads of the paper used to be sent to Waterford where it was used in the printing of books. This paper was also exported to other countries.
    There was also in Whelan's Bridge four lime kilns where much lime was burned. The limestone came up the river in boats. It was drawn from the boats to the kilns in carts. There was also a flour mill in which all the wheat was ground. When the wheat was ground it was sent down the river in boats and then it was brought away and sold. There was also in Fairbrook a woollen mill owned by Stephensons. They used to
    Thomas Murphy
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford