Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boats went back laden with flour. This factory was also closed down on account of all the foreign flour landed on our shores. There were eight lime kilns at Whelan's Bridge and these supplied the parish with lime. There were great basket-makers in this parish long ago. They made the baskets from sallies and sometimes from rushes and they got these sallies and rushes on the banks of the Suir.
  2. Long ago when meal was scarce the people used to have to grind the oats with water mills. Now there is in Blacknock the ruins of one of these old mills which is to be seen at the present day and there is to be seen also, the mill wheel. It is about one hundred years since that mill was working. When this mill was working lots of the farmers used to get jobs drawing the meal