School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. Long ago there was a woolen industry in Friarbrook and it was owned by the Stephensons. There was great work in this factory long ago but owing to the importation of foreign cloth it had to be closed down. They made tweeds and serges and they made blankets, shawls and woolen thread and linen sheets. They got the wool from the local sheep and a little foreign wool had to be imported. They got the flax for the linen from the North of Ireland.
    There was also a great flour mill in Pouldrew. This mill gave a large amount of employment to men who lived in this locality. There was a canal running up from the Suir to the factory. Small boats used to come up this canal laden with wheat and these
    Michael Keane
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford