School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

killed Cheasty's horses. This was a storm here about two years ago.
    given by Mrs Power, Carrigadustra Kilmeaden Co Waterford.
    To Thomas Power Carrigadustra Kilmeaden Co Waterford.
  2. One of the greatest snow storms which ever occurred in this district happened in the year eighteen ninety two. This great blizzard lasted a fortnight and when the snow ceased falling fences hedges and fields were buried under the snow. It was so high that the people did not know where they were walking,for it covered roads and paths. It smothered a lot of sheep. People could not work. It caused the death of a man. This man was driving a bread van. He saw that the sky began to get dark. The snow fell very heavy and soon he had to leave the van behind and go on with the horse. He got numbed with the cold. The horse made his