School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. The local landlords were the Caseys of Kilbeg, the Powers of Benvoy and the Currans of Dunabrattin. They were very bad landlords, except the Currans of Dunabrattin. The Caseys often evicted people for not being able to pay increased rent. If anyone came to a landlord and offered to pay him higher rent than someone else he would accept the offer and throw that person out next morning even if there were two feet of snow on the ground.
    The landlords had great control over the people at first but soon the people got sense and killed a great many of them. The Powers of Benvoy were very bad landlords. Once there was a poor old man drawing seaweed from Annestown to use as manure for a few drills of potatoes. Power was displeased with him for doing this, for he had not asked his permission to do so. He made up his mind to prevent the poor farmer from drawing the seaweed. He went up one day to the poor man's house taking with him a shotgun. When he went in the front door the man ran out the back door because he knew what was going to happen when he saw the gun in Power's hand. Power ran after him and shot him dead.
    Paddy Mooney
    Dunabrattin, Co. Waterford